One of the winners, Sara Iona of Taumeasina Hideaway, Moataa.

30 June, 2017. Samoa – It was a night for celebrating Samoan entrepeneurship and creative ingenuity at the SBEC Inaugural Business Awards held at Taumesina Island Resort last night.

The Small Business Enterprise Centre awards night recognised their small business clients in a variety of categories. Clients were judged on product quality, financial sustainability as well as adherence to occupational health and safety standards.

SBEC CEO – Alatina Ioelu
Photo credit: Sheree Stanley

The Minister of Commerce, Industry and Labour Afioga Lautafi Fio Selafi Purcell spoke to officially open the event which was attended by the Minister of Finance Sili Epa Tuioti, the High Commissioners of New Zealand High and Australia as well as various dignitaries and members of the business community.

The Minister stressed the development of small businesses as crucial to the economic development of Samoa and commended SBECs board and management for the initiative.

There were 9 Categories and 3 were taken by small businesses in Savaii.

The nominees and winners for each category:

Agriculture Sector:

1. Soil Health Pacific Limited – Edwin Tamasese, Tapatapao.

2. Marietas Mixed Farm – Marietta Nansen, Aleisa.

3. Vui’s Cattle Farm – Vui Lauano Viti, Puapua Savaii.

Winner: Sara’s Vegetable Farm – Sara Ah Hoy, Aleisa.

Fisheries Sector:

1. Faatau’s Fishing – Uepa Faatau Lagafuaina, Puipaa.

2. AJ Fishing – Fololina Aumua Avia, Tapatapao.

3. Lina’s Fishing Vessels – Maselina Chu Shing, Savalalo/Suisega.

Winner: Falemalu Fish Market – Tuitama Maanā, Sataua Savaii.

Tourism Sector:

1. Vaisala Beach Hotel – Vaai Papu and Sons, Vaisala Savaii.

2. Manusina Beach Fale – Taaleo Vaaiga, Saleapaga.

Winner: Taumeasina Hideaway – Sara and Masi Iona, Moataa.

Manufacturing Sector:

1. Arlenes Fashion House – Arlene Tamapua, Vaivase.

2. Samoa Meat Suppliers – Tom Olaaiga, Vailima.

3. Quality Furniture – Maletino Latulipe.

4. Nora’s Plantation – John Seedhouse and Mona Lisa, Lotopa.

5. Gardenia Hinano Boutique – Penina Banse.

Winner: Just Bricks – Tupai Newmann Tea Peato, Saasaai, Savaii.

Transport Sector:

1. Teuila Taxi Stand – Linda Faasavalu, Malifa.

2. Togo Aasa Taxi Stand – Papu Talopau, Moataa.

WINNER FOR TRANSPORTATION SECTOR
SOOALO JOHN FIU
LOANAIFAO CAR RENTAL.
Photo credit: SBEC Samoa

Winner: Loanaifoa’s Car Rentals – Papa John Fiu, Vaitoloa.

Food & Beverage Sector:

1. Sweet tooth – Nowotta Suhren, Vaitele.

2. Lui’s Restaurant – Faaolaseu Tariu, Salelologa Savaii.

3. Faapupula’s Bakery – Faapupula Peivi, Faga Savaii.

Winner: Connexion’s Cafe – Ellie Moananu, SSAB Building Togafuafua.

WINNER FOR FOOD AND BEVERAGE SECTOR
ELLI MOANANU
CONNEXION.
Photo credit: SBEC Samoa

Retail & Trade Sector:

1. Peninas Supermarket – Penina Wei, Vailele.

2. Lanuola’s Store – Glenn and Hanalelei Hansell, Salelologa Savaii.

3. Usoalii’s Store – Ema Usoalii, Palauli Savaii.

4. Malo’s Supermarket – Noa Pati Tiatia, Siumu.

Winner: Fia’s Supermarket – Fia Sapolu, Vaitele.

Technical Services:

1. S & A Welding – Sapati Filipo, Vaitele.

2. JM Garden Concepts – Visceta Meredith, Lotopa.

3. Misiluki Spa – Lufilufi Rasmussen, Togafuafua SSAB Megastore

Winner: David’s Barber Shop – Salevasa Ah Poe, Salelologa Savaii.

WINNER FOR TECHNICAL SERVICES
SALE VASA AH POE
DAVID’S BARBER SHOP
SALELOLOGA.
Photo – SBEC Samoa

Professional Services:

1. Foot and Leg Clinic – Helene Stehlin, Tufuiopa.

2. J’s Ultrasound Clinic – Jesse Peteru, Saleufi.

Winner: Ola Fou Medical Clinic – Dr Sooalo Titi Lamese, Tamaligi.

Dr Sooalo Titi Lamese of Ola Fou Medical Clinic, Tamaligi.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here